CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,3-Tribromopropanal, CAS No. 26944-17-2, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated September 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,2,3-Tribromopropanal, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic aldehyde indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2,2,3-Tribromopropanal will be 2913.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division